So.... I had a little "free time" at work today and thought I'd put together a list of the best teams in Prep. Ended up doing more research than I thought I'd do, but I made a Prep league rankings. I looked into overall record, tournament games, and ranked scrimmages. I'll probably update these once or twice a week.
Here's what I came up with: (Along with their key WINS)
1. (Prep #2) LjubLjana SuperStar AlpDevils (9-0) - Bastard Sons, Dark Phoenix, Manchester Titans
2. (Prep #2) Morning Glory (9-0) - Manchester Titans, Dot Cartel Stole Flex!, Detroit Resevoir Dogs
3. (Prep #2) Indianapolis Rush (9-0) - Univ. of Defense, Newark Nomads
4. (Prep #1) Newark Nomads (8-0) - Bone Crushers, Las Vegas White Tigers
5. (Prep #1) Bastard Sons of Westeros (7-1) - Newark Nomads, Controlled Kaos, Vatican City Cardinals
6. (Prep #1) Controlled Kaos (7-1) - Gridiron Gods, Las Vegas White Tigers
7. (Prep #2) Dark Phoenix (8-1) - Manchester Titans, Gridiron Gods
8. (Prep #2) University of Defense (8-1) - Dot Cartel Stole Flex!, Detroit Resevoir Dogs
9. (Prep #2) Manchester Titans (6-3) - Newark Nomads, Rokkie Team
10. (Prep #3) Dot Cartel Stole My Flex! (8-0) - Nomad Nation
11. (Prep #1) New Orleans Gurupies (7-1) - Vatican City Cardinals
12. (Prep #2) Gotham Rogues (8-1) - Rokkie Team
13. (Prep #1) KC Knights (7-1) - Bastard Sons, Bone Crushers
14. (Prep #1) Death Rabbits (7-1) - Gridiron Gods, Legacy's Huntington
15. (Prep #1) Bone Crushers (6-2) - Las Vegas White Tigers, Vatican City Cardinals, Legacy's Huntington
16. (Prep #1) Vatican City Cardinals (5-3) - Gotham Rogues, Manchester Titans
17. (Prep #1) Gridiron Gods (5-3) - SanDiego SkyRockets, Coweta Cougars
18. (Prep #4) Nomad Nation (9-0) - Portland Rage
19. (Prep #1) STEEL Voodoo (4-4) - Univ. of Defense
20. (Prep #2) Rokkie Team (8-1) - Boondock Bears
21. (Prep #3) USA Biggold Brawlers (8-0) - San Diego SkyRockets
22. (Prep #1) Las Vegas White Tigers (6-2) - KC Knights
23. (Prep #2) Boondock Bears (7-2) - Gotham Rogues
24. (Prep #1) Legacy's Huntington Beach Surf (5-3) - Vatican City Cardinals
25. (Prep #4) Coweta Cougars (9-0) - Manchester Titans, Vatican City Cardinals
Honorable Mentions:
Prep #1 Zero Bear Cares (5-3), New-York French Connection (3-5)
Prep #2 Cedar Creek (8-1), Detroit Resevoir Dogs (5-4), Green Bay Packerz (4-5)
Prep #3 San Diego SkyRockets (7-1), Cork Contagion (7-1)
Prep #4 Beer Squirts (9-0), Portland Rage (8-1)
Best Match ups coming up:
2. Morning Glory (9-0) vs 9. Manchester Titans (6-3)
1. LjubLjana (9-0) vs 7. Dark Phoenix (8-1)
17. Gridiron Gods (5-3) vs 24. Legacy's Huntington (5-3)
14. Death Rabbits (7-1) vs 16. Vatican City (5-3)
Four good tournament matchups too: http://goallineblitz.com/game/tournament.pl?tournament_id=8
Here's what I came up with: (Along with their key WINS)
1. (Prep #2) LjubLjana SuperStar AlpDevils (9-0) - Bastard Sons, Dark Phoenix, Manchester Titans
2. (Prep #2) Morning Glory (9-0) - Manchester Titans, Dot Cartel Stole Flex!, Detroit Resevoir Dogs
3. (Prep #2) Indianapolis Rush (9-0) - Univ. of Defense, Newark Nomads
4. (Prep #1) Newark Nomads (8-0) - Bone Crushers, Las Vegas White Tigers
5. (Prep #1) Bastard Sons of Westeros (7-1) - Newark Nomads, Controlled Kaos, Vatican City Cardinals
6. (Prep #1) Controlled Kaos (7-1) - Gridiron Gods, Las Vegas White Tigers
7. (Prep #2) Dark Phoenix (8-1) - Manchester Titans, Gridiron Gods
8. (Prep #2) University of Defense (8-1) - Dot Cartel Stole Flex!, Detroit Resevoir Dogs
9. (Prep #2) Manchester Titans (6-3) - Newark Nomads, Rokkie Team
10. (Prep #3) Dot Cartel Stole My Flex! (8-0) - Nomad Nation
11. (Prep #1) New Orleans Gurupies (7-1) - Vatican City Cardinals
12. (Prep #2) Gotham Rogues (8-1) - Rokkie Team
13. (Prep #1) KC Knights (7-1) - Bastard Sons, Bone Crushers
14. (Prep #1) Death Rabbits (7-1) - Gridiron Gods, Legacy's Huntington
15. (Prep #1) Bone Crushers (6-2) - Las Vegas White Tigers, Vatican City Cardinals, Legacy's Huntington
16. (Prep #1) Vatican City Cardinals (5-3) - Gotham Rogues, Manchester Titans
17. (Prep #1) Gridiron Gods (5-3) - SanDiego SkyRockets, Coweta Cougars
18. (Prep #4) Nomad Nation (9-0) - Portland Rage
19. (Prep #1) STEEL Voodoo (4-4) - Univ. of Defense
20. (Prep #2) Rokkie Team (8-1) - Boondock Bears
21. (Prep #3) USA Biggold Brawlers (8-0) - San Diego SkyRockets
22. (Prep #1) Las Vegas White Tigers (6-2) - KC Knights
23. (Prep #2) Boondock Bears (7-2) - Gotham Rogues
24. (Prep #1) Legacy's Huntington Beach Surf (5-3) - Vatican City Cardinals
25. (Prep #4) Coweta Cougars (9-0) - Manchester Titans, Vatican City Cardinals
Honorable Mentions:
Prep #1 Zero Bear Cares (5-3), New-York French Connection (3-5)
Prep #2 Cedar Creek (8-1), Detroit Resevoir Dogs (5-4), Green Bay Packerz (4-5)
Prep #3 San Diego SkyRockets (7-1), Cork Contagion (7-1)
Prep #4 Beer Squirts (9-0), Portland Rage (8-1)
Best Match ups coming up:
2. Morning Glory (9-0) vs 9. Manchester Titans (6-3)
1. LjubLjana (9-0) vs 7. Dark Phoenix (8-1)
17. Gridiron Gods (5-3) vs 24. Legacy's Huntington (5-3)
14. Death Rabbits (7-1) vs 16. Vatican City (5-3)
Four good tournament matchups too: http://goallineblitz.com/game/tournament.pl?tournament_id=8
Edited by ateam1026 on Oct 8, 2013 17:05:35